Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region, which serves Wakefield.

A&E

70.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
59.1%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
24,129A&E attendances in the month
213waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 70.1% of the 24,129 people attending A&E at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 4.3 points below the England average of 74.4% and 5.1 points below the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 76 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 16 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 59.1% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,588 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 213 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 70.1% (January 2026) to 74.3% (March 2026); it is down 3.0 points since September 2025.

Mid Yorkshire Teaching: % within 4 hours of arrival69%71%74%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Mid Yorkshire Teaching: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202670.1%24,12921374.4%
August 202671.2%22,75615675.0%
July 202672.6%24,75825575.4%
June 202672.2%24,62727475.0%
May 202672.9%24,26157675.7%
April 202673.0%23,61635676.9%
March 202674.3%23,83030877.1%
February 202672.2%20,98461074.1%
January 202670.1%22,7631,03872.5%
December 202570.7%22,92631573.8%
November 202570.8%23,36533274.2%
October 202571.4%24,48912574.2%
September 202573.1%23,3027675.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Mid Yorkshire Teaching, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,03487.4%8078.0%
CT949100.0%088.8%
Ultrasound4,01098.9%178.3%
Endoscopy1,38999.5%169.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks35%50%65%79%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.7 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
65.7%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
57,958people waiting for consultant-led treatment
337waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 57,958 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 11.7 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 65.7% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.5 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat7,33715.755.5%3415.4
Other - Medicals7,02611.666.1%1910.7
Gynaecology6,28014.957.4%9814.2
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,16015.755.4%13713.9
Ophthalmology5,11411.866.4%1610.4
Other - Surgicals4,6349.471.0%811.4
Oral Surgery3,45511.270.5%1016.4
Urology3,37711.069.6%612.2
Mid Yorkshire Teaching: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Mid Yorkshire Teaching: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 70.1% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust?

57,958 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.7 weeks. 337 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust?

87.4% of the 2,034 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.