Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region.

A&E

69.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
50.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
17,430A&E attendances in the month
757waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 69.3% of the 17,430 people attending A&E at Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.1 points below the England average of 74.4% and 5.9 points below the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 83 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 17 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 50.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 5,487 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 757 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 65.6% (December 2025) to 72.2% (March 2026); it is down 1.8 points since September 2025.

Northern Lincolnshire and Goole: % within 4 hours of arrival64%68%71%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Northern Lincolnshire and Goole: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202669.3%17,43075774.4%
August 202668.3%16,68079875.0%
July 202669.6%18,58389075.4%
June 202669.2%18,12372975.0%
May 202669.1%17,92478775.7%
April 202670.4%17,14276276.9%
March 202672.2%17,93071577.1%
February 202671.8%15,67587474.1%
January 202666.7%17,0901,13972.5%
December 202565.6%16,82487173.8%
November 202567.6%17,23385774.2%
October 202570.1%17,43273874.2%
September 202571.1%16,84668975.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Northern Lincolnshire and Goole, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI3,46769.0%4478.0%
CT1,57196.9%188.8%
Ultrasound4,72781.8%178.3%
Endoscopy3,21137.5%1,02769.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks48%57%66%75%84%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks54%65%76%87%98%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks32%44%55%66%77%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

14.3 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
58.6%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
43,139people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,584waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 43,139 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 14.3 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 58.6% had waited under 18 weeks, 6.6 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
General Surgery5,84313.959.7%11712.8
Ear Nose and Throat5,77315.257.1%27315.4
Gynaecology5,02815.954.0%19214.2
Other - Medicals4,50518.648.9%28510.7
Gastroenterology4,30524.839.5%56511.0
Urology3,76211.166.5%2412.2
Ophthalmology3,0178.481.4%110.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic2,87114.059.4%6513.9
Northern Lincolnshire and Goole: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Northern Lincolnshire and Goole: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 69.3% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust?

43,139 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 14.3 weeks. 1,584 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust?

69.0% of the 3,467 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.