Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region.

A&E

90.8%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
78.6%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
25,374A&E attendances in the month
0waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 90.8% of the 25,374 people attending A&E at Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 16.4 points above the England average of 74.4% and 15.6 points above the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 1 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 1 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 78.6% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 4,454 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 0 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 86.4% (January 2026) to 92.0% (July 2026); it is up 1.8 points since September 2025.

Northumbria Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival70%76%82%89%95%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Northumbria Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202690.8%25,374074.4%
August 202691.8%24,811075.0%
July 202692.0%26,068075.4%
June 202691.2%25,347075.0%
May 202691.0%24,931075.7%
April 202691.0%23,850076.9%
March 202691.1%25,283077.1%
February 202687.5%21,330074.1%
January 202686.4%22,516072.5%
December 202587.1%23,465073.8%
November 202588.9%23,123074.2%
October 202587.7%24,222074.2%
September 202589.0%23,582075.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Northumbria Healthcare, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,95899.3%078.0%
CT2,132100.0%088.8%
Ultrasound6,984100.0%078.3%
Endoscopy1,20196.9%969.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

9.7 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
83.6%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
39,301people waiting for consultant-led treatment
0waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 39,301 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 9.7 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 83.6% had waited under 18 weeks, 18.4 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic10,78312.170.5%013.9
General Surgery6,6378.991.4%012.8
Plastic Surgery3,2609.379.0%014.0
Gynaecology3,24010.679.2%014.2
Urology2,8939.588.6%012.2
Respiratory Medicine2,7818.693.0%010.4
General Internal Medicine1,6206.299.6%010.2
Cardiology1,6167.397.3%011.9
Northumbria Healthcare: median RTT wait (weeks)810111314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Northumbria Healthcare: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 90.8% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust?

39,301 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 9.7 weeks. 0 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust?

99.3% of the 2,958 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.