Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region.

A&E

90.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
89.6%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
5,007A&E attendances in the month
0waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 90.3% of the 5,007 people attending A&E at Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 15.9 points above the England average of 74.4% and 15.1 points above the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 2 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 2 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 89.6% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 999 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 0 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 88.0% (November 2025) to 98.1% (March 2026); it is down 3.8 points since September 2025.

Sheffield Children's: % within 4 hours of arrival69%76%84%92%100%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Sheffield Children's: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202690.3%5,007074.4%
August 202692.3%3,874075.0%
July 202691.8%5,114075.4%
June 202691.4%5,411075.0%
May 202694.4%5,256075.7%
April 202694.8%5,074076.9%
March 202698.1%5,494077.1%
February 202693.1%4,559074.1%
January 202693.5%4,833072.5%
December 202589.2%5,708073.8%
November 202588.0%6,030074.2%
October 202593.2%5,590074.2%
September 202594.1%4,743075.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Sheffield Children's, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI22181.0%478.0%
CT2495.8%088.8%
Ultrasound23599.1%178.3%
Endoscopy15061.3%2069.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks64%69%74%78%83%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks83%87%90%94%97%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks55%60%65%70%75%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

10.3 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
71.3%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
11,708people waiting for consultant-led treatment
122waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 11,708 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 10.3 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 71.3% had waited under 18 weeks, 6.1 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Paediatrics11,66410.371.3%12212.3
Sheffield Children's: median RTT wait (weeks)89111314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Sheffield Children's: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 90.3% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust?

11,708 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 10.3 weeks. 122 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust?

81.0% of the 221 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.