Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region, which serves Harrogate.

A&E

72.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
64.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
7,119A&E attendances in the month
1waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 72.1% of the 7,119 people attending A&E at Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 2.3 points below the England average of 74.4% and 3.1 points below the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 60 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 13 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 64.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,163 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 1 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 70.6% (May 2026) to 78.8% (March 2026); it is down 5.4 points since September 2025.

Harrogate and District: % within 4 hours of arrival69%72%75%77%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Harrogate and District: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202672.1%7,119174.4%
August 202675.5%7,130075.0%
July 202672.6%7,534775.4%
June 202671.6%7,5381175.0%
May 202670.6%7,0911475.7%
April 202678.1%6,976676.9%
March 202678.8%7,1271077.1%
February 202676.7%6,1201274.1%
January 202671.7%6,7394372.5%
December 202572.7%6,936673.8%
November 202571.9%7,184474.2%
October 202574.2%6,736674.2%
September 202577.5%6,638075.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Harrogate and District, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI29775.4%978.0%
CT18691.4%388.8%
Ultrasound1,52992.3%1378.3%
Endoscopy37494.9%669.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks40%51%63%74%85%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks18%39%59%80%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks59%69%78%87%97%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

10.6 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
70.8%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
21,733people waiting for consultant-led treatment
12waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 21,733 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 10.6 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 70.8% had waited under 18 weeks, 5.6 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic3,57513.262.5%1013.9
Ear Nose and Throat2,81015.457.0%015.4
General Surgery2,12610.571.4%012.8
Dermatology1,5975.295.9%010.5
Ophthalmology1,5029.178.5%010.4
Gynaecology1,4889.171.8%014.2
Cardiology1,34612.564.0%011.9
Other - Medicals1,2019.580.8%010.7
Harrogate and District: median RTT wait (weeks)89111314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Harrogate and District: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 72.1% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust?

21,733 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 10.6 weeks. 12 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust?

75.4% of the 297 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.