Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Airedale NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Airedale NHS Foundation Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region.

A&E

61.9%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
60.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
6,827A&E attendances in the month
181waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 61.9% of the 6,827 people attending A&E at Airedale NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 12.5 points below the England average of 74.4% and 13.3 points below the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 109 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 20 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 60.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,511 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 181 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 58.8% (May 2026) to 68.4% (March 2026); it is down 3.4 points since September 2025.

Airedale: % within 4 hours of arrival56%62%68%74%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Airedale: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202661.9%6,82718174.4%
August 202659.4%6,73826475.0%
July 202659.2%7,16918375.4%
June 202659.0%7,12820375.0%
May 202658.8%6,94828775.7%
April 202663.8%6,44734876.9%
March 202668.4%6,52642877.1%
February 202660.7%5,87226274.1%
January 202661.8%6,81230172.5%
December 202566.7%6,59623973.8%
November 202563.6%6,81022374.2%
October 202566.0%7,08813974.2%
September 202565.3%6,72615475.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Airedale, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI56095.5%078.0%
CT26698.5%188.8%
Ultrasound1,43395.8%078.3%
Endoscopy49080.6%1269.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

10.4 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
71.0%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
14,971people waiting for consultant-led treatment
40waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 14,971 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Airedale NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 10.4 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 71.0% had waited under 18 weeks, 5.8 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Cardiology1,85711.772.5%211.9
General Surgery1,6767.578.2%512.8
Gynaecology1,66614.659.0%114.2
Trauma and Orthopaedic1,46310.566.2%2313.9
Ear Nose and Throat1,33913.363.8%115.4
Other - Medicals1,1087.583.5%010.7
Neurology1,06910.773.5%013.2
Urology9828.173.9%312.2
Airedale: median RTT wait (weeks)810111314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Airedale: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Airedale NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 61.9% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Airedale NHS Foundation Trust?

14,971 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 10.4 weeks. 40 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Airedale NHS Foundation Trust?

95.5% of the 560 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.