Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region, which serves Bradford.

A&E

82.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
73.4%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
13,946A&E attendances in the month
215waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 82.1% of the 13,946 people attending A&E at Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 7.7 points above the England average of 74.4% and 6.9 points above the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 7 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 4 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 73.4% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,590 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 215 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 81.0% (July 2026) to 84.2% (January 2026); it is down 1.7 points since September 2025.

Bradford Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival71%75%78%82%86%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Bradford Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202682.1%13,94621574.4%
August 202682.8%13,11214475.0%
July 202681.0%14,26914375.4%
June 202681.5%14,45819575.0%
May 202682.4%14,27214775.7%
April 202683.3%13,89512476.9%
March 202682.9%13,7668577.1%
February 202684.1%12,4467574.1%
January 202684.2%13,5808372.5%
December 202582.6%13,7375073.8%
November 202581.9%14,2587074.2%
October 202583.5%13,74311374.2%
September 202583.8%13,5107675.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Bradford Teaching Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI66599.5%278.0%
CT797100.0%088.8%
Ultrasound1,06399.2%178.3%
Endoscopy67588.9%2069.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks63%72%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%72%80%87%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.4 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
68.9%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
31,756people waiting for consultant-led treatment
40waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 31,756 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 11.4 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 68.9% had waited under 18 weeks, 3.7 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals4,01710.272.7%110.7
Other - Surgicals3,7218.978.1%011.4
Ear Nose and Throat3,31814.261.8%215.4
Gynaecology2,49410.571.8%014.2
Ophthalmology2,40010.078.3%010.4
Oral Surgery2,03517.351.7%316.4
Other - Paediatrics1,97812.664.8%112.3
Trauma and Orthopaedic1,95314.759.1%3113.9
Bradford Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Bradford Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 82.1% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

31,756 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.4 weeks. 40 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

99.5% of the 665 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.