Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region.

A&E

77.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
58.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
23,358A&E attendances in the month
52waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 77.3% of the 23,358 people attending A&E at County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 2.9 points above the England average of 74.4% and 2.1 points above the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 27 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 6 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 58.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 4,072 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 52 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 75.4% (January 2026) to 79.4% (September 2025); it is down 2.1 points since September 2025.

County Durham and Darlington: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%76%78%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

County Durham and Darlington: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202677.3%23,3585274.4%
August 202677.9%22,9182775.0%
July 202677.7%24,3433975.4%
June 202675.4%24,2623175.0%
May 202679.3%25,1581875.7%
April 202678.4%23,7001476.9%
March 202679.1%24,5681077.1%
February 202677.0%21,2161874.1%
January 202675.4%23,9684572.5%
December 202577.5%24,7973073.8%
November 202577.0%24,4674674.2%
October 202577.4%24,8871974.2%
September 202579.4%23,8314275.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at County Durham and Darlington, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI3,23187.2%078.0%
CT2,12398.3%088.8%
Ultrasound7,09068.6%44078.3%
Endoscopy92880.3%4969.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks73%79%85%91%97%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%80%87%95%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%81%89%97%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.3 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
64.2%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
54,410people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,410waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 54,410 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.3 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 64.2% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.0 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic10,2407.474.6%17613.9
General Surgery6,59313.559.8%29212.8
Dermatology6,13615.754.7%52210.5
Other - Paediatrics5,12114.659.5%9112.3
Gynaecology5,05912.863.0%11114.2
Ear Nose and Throat3,98512.170.2%115.4
Gastroenterology3,41614.757.1%3511.0
Ophthalmology3,38211.866.7%3110.4
County Durham and Darlington: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

County Durham and Darlington: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 77.3% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust?

54,410 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.3 weeks. 1,410 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust?

87.2% of the 3,231 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.