Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region, which serves Doncaster.

A&E

73.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
65.7%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
18,559A&E attendances in the month
376waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 73.3% of the 18,559 people attending A&E at Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.1 points below the England average of 74.4% and 1.9 points below the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 54 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 12 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 65.7% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 4,311 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 376 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 67.9% (January 2026) to 77.5% (March 2026); it is up 3.5 points since September 2025.

Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival66%70%73%76%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202673.3%18,55937674.4%
August 202674.6%17,35622075.0%
July 202673.3%19,25618075.4%
June 202671.3%18,63324675.0%
May 202671.1%18,85317775.7%
April 202674.5%18,07123976.9%
March 202677.5%18,7139577.1%
February 202670.6%16,07720274.1%
January 202667.9%17,81933972.5%
December 202569.1%17,27523573.8%
November 202570.8%17,64919774.2%
October 202569.4%18,14714274.2%
September 202569.8%17,95316275.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI4,18949.8%59678.0%
CT1,53194.8%788.8%
Ultrasound3,41997.5%378.3%
Endoscopy1,05299.0%069.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks45%55%65%75%85%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%92%95%98%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks71%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.4 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
63.5%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
55,386people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,553waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 55,386 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.4 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 63.5% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.7 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic13,04117.152.0%1,14013.9
Ear Nose and Throat6,65817.950.2%30215.4
Other - Medicals4,93110.469.0%6210.7
General Surgery4,16310.869.5%1012.8
Ophthalmology4,15711.667.1%1910.4
Gastroenterology3,61311.866.9%211.0
Gynaecology3,0228.275.2%314.2
Urology2,73110.472.9%112.2
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1011131415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 73.3% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

55,386 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.4 weeks. 1,553 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

49.8% of the 4,189 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.