Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region.

A&E

85.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
85.3%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
16,465A&E attendances in the month
41waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 85.3% of the 16,465 people attending A&E at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 10.9 points above the England average of 74.4% and 10.1 points above the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 6 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 3 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 85.3% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,876 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 41 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 80.8% (December 2025) to 87.8% (March 2026); it is down 0.3 points since September 2025.

Calderdale and Huddersfield: % within 4 hours of arrival70%75%80%85%90%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Calderdale and Huddersfield: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202685.3%16,4654174.4%
August 202685.9%15,3807075.0%
July 202685.1%17,0899275.4%
June 202686.9%16,9021175.0%
May 202683.5%16,4492875.7%
April 202685.5%15,5965076.9%
March 202687.8%16,0233477.1%
February 202682.1%14,38015474.1%
January 202681.4%15,94414572.5%
December 202580.8%15,7465673.8%
November 202581.6%16,7242074.2%
October 202582.8%16,644774.2%
September 202585.6%16,024975.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Calderdale and Huddersfield, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,35892.4%2978.0%
CT93899.8%188.8%
Ultrasound2,24384.1%1178.3%
Endoscopy1,58799.0%069.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks73%79%85%91%97%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks83%87%91%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks76%81%85%90%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

9.6 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
76.3%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
35,543people waiting for consultant-led treatment
9waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 35,543 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 9.6 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 76.3% had waited under 18 weeks, 11.1 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
General Surgery5,4929.573.5%012.8
Ear Nose and Throat5,17613.964.8%315.4
Gynaecology3,11310.073.1%014.2
Ophthalmology2,6796.486.4%010.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic2,45811.172.2%113.9
Gastroenterology2,2298.679.3%011.0
Dermatology2,0156.490.4%010.5
Urology1,8589.177.9%012.2
Calderdale and Huddersfield: median RTT wait (weeks)810111314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Calderdale and Huddersfield: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 85.3% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust?

35,543 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 9.6 weeks. 9 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust?

92.4% of the 2,358 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.