Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in Wakefield

Wakefield, West Yorkshire, is served mainly by Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at that trust, with trends and comparisons against the North East and Yorkshire region and England.

70.1%A&E within 4 hours, September 2026 · England 74.4%
A&E in Wakefield
87.4%MRI waits under 6 weeks, August 2026
MRI in Wakefield
100.0%CT waits under 6 weeks, August 2026
CT in Wakefield
11.7 wksmedian wait for planned treatment, August 2026

A&E waiting times in Wakefield

70.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
59.1%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
24,129A&E attendances in the month
213waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 70.1% of the 24,129 people attending A&E at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 4.3 points below the England average of 74.4% and 5.1 points below the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 76 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 16 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 59.1% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,588 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 213 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 70.1% (January 2026) to 74.3% (March 2026); it is down 3.0 points since September 2025.

Mid Yorkshire Teaching: % within 4 hours of arrival69%71%74%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Mid Yorkshire Teaching: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for Wakefield: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in Wakefield

Diagnostic waiting lists at Mid Yorkshire Teaching, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,03487.4%8078.0%
CT949100.0%088.8%
Ultrasound4,01098.9%178.3%
Endoscopy1,38999.5%169.6%

Detailed pages: MRI waiting times in Wakefield · CT waiting times in Wakefield · Ultrasound waiting times in Wakefield · Endoscopy waiting times in Wakefield.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

11.7 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
65.7%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
57,958people waiting for consultant-led treatment
337waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 57,958 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 11.7 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 65.7% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.5 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat7,33715.755.5%3415.4
Other - Medicals7,02611.666.1%1910.7
Gynaecology6,28014.957.4%9814.2
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,16015.755.4%13713.9
Ophthalmology5,11411.866.4%1610.4
Other - Surgicals4,6349.471.0%811.4
Oral Surgery3,45511.270.5%1016.4
Urology3,37711.069.6%612.2
Mid Yorkshire Teaching: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Mid Yorkshire Teaching: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 37,130 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board. 23,690 (63.8%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 27,160 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 18,535 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 15,690 (84.7%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in Wakefield?

In September 2026, 70.1% of A&E attendances at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 213 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Wakefield?

At the end of August 2026, 87.4% of the 2,034 people waiting for an MRI at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in Wakefield?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust was 11.7 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 65.7% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves Wakefield?

Wakefield is mapped to Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.