Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, in the Midlands region, which serves Chesterfield.

A&E

71.8%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
51.4%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
12,110A&E attendances in the month
180waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 71.8% of the 12,110 people attending A&E at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 2.6 points below the England average of 74.4% and 1.1 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 64 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 10 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 51.4% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,049 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 180 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 61.9% (January 2026) to 74.6% (April 2026); it is up 4.9 points since September 2025.

Chesterfield Royal Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival60%65%70%74%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Chesterfield Royal Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202671.8%12,11018074.4%
August 202672.5%12,27721475.0%
July 202669.6%13,02420875.4%
June 202670.3%12,48519675.0%
May 202671.8%12,53320075.7%
April 202674.6%13,25113676.9%
March 202674.2%12,8518277.1%
February 202668.9%12,32652374.1%
January 202661.9%12,48462872.5%
December 202573.3%13,93138573.8%
November 202568.8%13,54732574.2%
October 202568.9%12,13727674.2%
September 202566.9%11,26225475.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Chesterfield Royal Hospital, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,09867.1%2578.0%
CT94589.9%288.8%
Ultrasound3,85487.2%3578.3%
Endoscopy90383.4%1469.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks63%72%81%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%92%95%99%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%88%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%80%87%95%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.6 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
63.5%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
26,728people waiting for consultant-led treatment
492waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 26,728 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.6 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 63.5% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.7 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Surgicals2,99012.264.5%4511.4
Gynaecology2,67015.257.0%4714.2
Dermatology2,51210.066.9%1210.5
Trauma and Orthopaedic2,39816.953.1%7213.9
Ear Nose and Throat2,39010.871.1%2615.4
Ophthalmology2,24111.868.1%710.4
Other - Paediatrics1,99312.171.5%1112.3
Other - Medicals1,95616.057.3%1910.7
Chesterfield Royal Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131416Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Chesterfield Royal Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in Midlands

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 71.8% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

26,728 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.6 weeks. 492 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

67.1% of the 2,098 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.