Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust, in the Midlands region.

A&E

66.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
52.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
21,082A&E attendances in the month
1,062waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 66.5% of the 21,082 people attending A&E at Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 7.9 points below the England average of 74.4% and 6.4 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 94 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 16 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 52.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,204 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 1,062 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 59.9% (December 2025) to 71.9% (May 2026); it is up 3.5 points since September 2025.

Worcestershire Acute Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival57%63%68%74%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Worcestershire Acute Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202666.5%21,0821,06274.4%
August 202665.5%21,1841,07275.0%
July 202669.2%22,35498675.4%
June 202668.5%21,62668975.0%
May 202671.9%21,34991575.7%
April 202669.6%20,16584876.9%
March 202671.4%20,49783577.1%
February 202667.1%17,0291,05974.1%
January 202662.9%18,8741,43172.5%
December 202559.9%18,3291,03573.8%
November 202562.7%19,0481,08374.2%
October 202562.4%19,7461,32674.2%
September 202563.0%19,7181,16075.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Worcestershire Acute Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,30273.0%20378.0%
CT1,17889.0%2188.8%
Ultrasound8,32650.7%92678.3%
Endoscopy1,68181.1%9269.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%74%77%79%81%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%88%90%92%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks46%56%67%78%89%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%80%87%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

13.8 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
60.6%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
59,589people waiting for consultant-led treatment
593waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 59,589 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 13.8 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 60.6% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.6 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat7,92818.848.0%21215.4
Ophthalmology6,37412.366.1%410.4
Gynaecology5,65415.357.4%014.2
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,53619.346.6%16613.9
General Surgery5,21314.958.0%712.8
Other - Medicals5,04312.066.3%210.7
Urology5,02914.957.5%1612.2
Oral Surgery3,86824.836.5%16716.4
Worcestershire Acute Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Worcestershire Acute Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in Midlands

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 66.5% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust?

59,589 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 13.8 weeks. 593 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust?

73.0% of the 1,302 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.