Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust, in the Midlands region.

A&E

66.0%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
45.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
26,032A&E attendances in the month
640waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 66.0% of the 26,032 people attending A&E at University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 8.4 points below the England average of 74.4% and 6.9 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 98 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 18 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 45.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 4,724 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 640 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 63.6% (January 2026) to 68.2% (April 2026); it is down 1.6 points since September 2025.

University Hospitals of North Midlands: % within 4 hours of arrival62%66%70%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospitals of North Midlands: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202666.0%26,03264074.4%
August 202666.8%24,96467575.0%
July 202668.1%26,30972775.4%
June 202667.5%25,97990975.0%
May 202667.9%26,05182175.7%
April 202668.2%25,09983576.9%
March 202666.4%25,66882077.1%
February 202664.8%22,28992774.1%
January 202663.6%23,8041,26472.5%
December 202564.4%24,1391,03573.8%
November 202565.9%25,3341,09374.2%
October 202565.8%26,5221,38474.2%
September 202567.6%24,6931,00375.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at University Hospitals of North Midlands, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI6,50259.2%27478.0%
CT2,54096.8%5088.8%
Ultrasound4,80489.8%5278.3%
Endoscopy1,58765.7%27069.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks56%63%70%76%83%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks85%89%92%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks68%75%82%88%95%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks61%71%81%90%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

13.8 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
60.0%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
75,543people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,737waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 75,543 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 13.8 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 60.0% had waited under 18 weeks, 5.2 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
General Surgery9,74313.260.0%35712.8
Other - Medicals7,32310.869.6%2610.7
Neurology6,76717.650.9%6813.2
Ophthalmology6,37015.655.5%25810.4
Gynaecology5,66316.852.2%25314.2
Gastroenterology5,66213.862.0%111.0
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,24417.351.5%17813.9
Cardiology5,21811.863.0%8111.9
University Hospitals of North Midlands: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

University Hospitals of North Midlands: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in Midlands

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 66.0% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust?

75,543 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 13.8 weeks. 1,737 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust?

59.2% of the 6,502 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.