Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust, in the Midlands region, which serves Derby.

A&E

67.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
53.9%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
32,437A&E attendances in the month
794waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 67.5% of the 32,437 people attending A&E at University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 6.9 points below the England average of 74.4% and 5.4 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 90 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 15 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 53.9% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,946 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 794 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 66.0% (January 2026) to 71.2% (September 2025); it is down 3.7 points since September 2025.

University Hospitals of Derby and Burton: % within 4 hours of arrival64%68%72%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospitals of Derby and Burton: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202667.5%32,43779474.4%
August 202667.2%30,81633475.0%
July 202669.3%34,74758975.4%
June 202669.2%33,82849375.0%
May 202669.4%32,94353875.7%
April 202668.8%31,38474976.9%
March 202670.7%32,14645577.1%
February 202667.4%27,40072774.1%
January 202666.0%30,1191,54472.5%
December 202566.7%31,51377073.8%
November 202569.2%31,9851,16074.2%
October 202569.9%32,5051,23474.2%
September 202571.2%31,75455775.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at University Hospitals of Derby and Burton, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI6,88346.9%90378.0%
CT1,22097.4%988.8%
Ultrasound7,22377.0%4878.3%
Endoscopy3,88750.5%63869.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks42%53%63%74%85%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks63%72%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks74%80%86%92%98%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks47%54%61%68%75%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

13.6 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
60.8%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
100,816people waiting for consultant-led treatment
2,176waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 100,816 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 13.6 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 60.8% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.4 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic17,67218.549.0%94713.9
Ophthalmology10,20613.064.6%7910.4
Other - Medicals9,82011.566.0%3610.7
Ear Nose and Throat9,77417.551.3%19815.4
Gynaecology8,76114.458.4%32114.2
Other - Surgicals7,61112.262.9%10311.4
Dermatology6,05010.867.7%310.5
General Surgery4,84214.357.5%18312.8
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131416Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

University Hospitals of Derby and Burton: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in Midlands

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 67.5% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust?

100,816 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 13.6 weeks. 2,176 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust?

46.9% of the 6,883 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.