Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust, in the Midlands region, which serves Birmingham.

A&E

Live waits: Sandwell and West Birmingham NHS Trust publishes current waits for Midland Metropolitan University Hospital and other sites on its own website: see live waits on the trust website. The figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

74.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
57.0%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
21,786A&E attendances in the month
221waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 74.5% of the 21,786 people attending A&E at Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.1 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.6 points above the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 49 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 8 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 57.0% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,609 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 221 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 70.9% (January 2026) to 76.3% (September 2025); it is down 1.8 points since September 2025.

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival70%72%74%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202674.5%21,78622174.4%
August 202674.1%20,95827375.0%
July 202675.1%21,85530175.4%
June 202673.3%21,42223175.0%
May 202676.3%21,95026975.7%
April 202675.0%20,74449576.9%
March 202675.3%21,51761277.1%
February 202671.5%19,75344874.1%
January 202670.9%20,96364572.5%
December 202572.9%21,66842273.8%
November 202571.6%22,14538674.2%
October 202573.3%22,52938074.2%
September 202576.3%20,62329975.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI8,35452.4%63078.0%
CT1,73485.4%7588.8%
Ultrasound5,23386.5%14778.3%
Endoscopy1,80156.0%43669.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks48%57%66%75%84%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks83%85%87%89%92%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks48%55%62%69%75%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

14.4 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
60.1%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
67,228people waiting for consultant-led treatment
461waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 67,228 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 14.4 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 60.1% had waited under 18 weeks, 5.1 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ophthalmology7,9839.578.9%910.4
Ear Nose and Throat7,46823.938.6%21015.4
Other - Paediatrics6,21211.567.7%4312.3
Trauma and Orthopaedic6,09515.358.7%2813.9
Other - Surgicals5,33614.463.8%011.4
Gynaecology5,26615.557.2%1114.2
Cardiology4,98018.149.9%2711.9
General Surgery4,70812.463.9%1312.8
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131416Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in Midlands

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 74.5% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust?

67,228 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 14.4 weeks. 461 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust?

52.4% of the 8,354 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.