Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust, in the Midlands region, which serves Dudley.

A&E

80.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
73.3%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
15,165A&E attendances in the month
155waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 80.3% of the 15,165 people attending A&E at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.9 points above the England average of 74.4% and 7.4 points above the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 12 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 2 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 73.3% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,484 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 155 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 71.0% (December 2025) to 85.4% (March 2026); it is up 1.9 points since September 2025.

The Dudley Group: % within 4 hours of arrival69%74%78%83%88%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

The Dudley Group: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202680.3%15,16515574.4%
August 202676.7%14,4149075.0%
July 202678.4%15,1959075.4%
June 202677.3%14,92917575.0%
May 202680.8%15,00332775.7%
April 202682.2%14,71420776.9%
March 202685.4%15,2384077.1%
February 202676.7%13,40517874.1%
January 202673.4%14,34911772.5%
December 202571.0%14,79315573.8%
November 202575.7%15,02515574.2%
October 202578.2%15,09414174.2%
September 202578.4%14,23113575.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at The Dudley Group, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,06696.0%478.0%
CT1,18597.6%088.8%
Ultrasound3,95465.1%078.3%
Endoscopy94894.3%369.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks61%70%78%86%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%82%90%98%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.9 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
63.0%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
48,892people waiting for consultant-led treatment
21waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 48,892 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.9 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 63.0% had waited under 18 weeks, 2.2 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat4,93317.451.4%015.4
Ophthalmology4,40413.262.4%110.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic4,25013.363.6%013.9
Dermatology4,23110.468.5%610.5
Other - Medicals4,01511.767.4%110.7
Gynaecology3,54415.557.1%714.2
General Surgery3,47219.546.7%012.8
Other - Surgicals2,7868.378.5%011.4
The Dudley Group: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

The Dudley Group: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in Midlands

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 80.3% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust?

48,892 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.9 weeks. 21 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust?

96.0% of the 2,066 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.