Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, in the Midlands region.

A&E

78.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
60.7%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
20,004A&E attendances in the month
743waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 78.2% of the 20,004 people attending A&E at Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 3.8 points above the England average of 74.4% and 5.3 points above the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 21 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 4 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 60.7% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,943 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 743 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 78.2% (September 2026) to 80.6% (November 2025); it is down 2.1 points since September 2025.

Kettering General Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%79%82%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Kettering General Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202678.2%20,00474374.4%
August 202679.4%19,21569775.0%
July 202679.8%20,17071275.4%
June 202679.0%19,61164475.0%
May 202680.3%19,90477375.7%
April 202680.0%19,49864476.9%
March 202680.2%21,05756077.1%
February 202678.9%18,14250474.1%
January 202678.3%19,29564772.5%
December 202579.8%19,83048173.8%
November 202580.6%19,20255374.2%
October 202578.9%18,99869574.2%
September 202580.3%18,32343875.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Kettering General Hospital, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,56973.8%19978.0%
CT1,28280.7%4788.8%
Ultrasound3,76776.5%7978.3%
Endoscopy67981.6%169.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks41%52%63%74%85%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks79%83%87%92%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks45%56%67%78%89%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%80%87%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.9 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
68.2%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
32,045people waiting for consultant-led treatment
89waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 32,045 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 11.9 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 68.2% had waited under 18 weeks, 3.0 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals4,13813.863.4%1510.7
Ear Nose and Throat3,36314.364.6%415.4
Gynaecology3,18314.259.5%814.2
Ophthalmology2,9878.982.9%010.4
Oral Surgery2,55718.747.8%1216.4
General Surgery1,98611.069.1%612.8
Trauma and Orthopaedic1,95512.165.0%213.9
Cardiology1,8077.186.4%011.9
Kettering General Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Kettering General Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in Midlands

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 78.2% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

32,045 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.9 weeks. 89 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

73.8% of the 2,569 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.