Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, in the Midlands region.

A&E

68.8%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
63.6%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
22,024A&E attendances in the month
1,347waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 68.8% of the 22,024 people attending A&E at United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.6 points below the England average of 74.4% and 4.1 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 88 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 14 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 63.6% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 4,773 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 1,347 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 62.7% (January 2026) to 79.8% (April 2026); it is up 3.8 points since September 2025.

United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival60%66%71%77%82%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202668.8%22,0241,34774.4%
August 202671.8%21,74594575.0%
July 202671.3%22,6551,21775.4%
June 202673.7%21,4441,03475.0%
May 202676.1%23,39499075.7%
April 202679.8%22,35781976.9%
March 202674.6%23,5351,13277.1%
February 202666.1%20,6321,29674.1%
January 202662.7%21,7291,59572.5%
December 202566.5%21,4221,08173.8%
November 202567.3%20,56593274.2%
October 202565.9%21,5351,19674.2%
September 202565.0%20,46694675.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI5,93649.6%1,48478.0%
CT1,31099.3%288.8%
Ultrasound17,15238.6%5,20878.3%
Endoscopy1,44074.5%19369.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks42%53%63%74%85%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks27%43%59%75%91%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks67%71%74%78%82%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

13.0 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
63.0%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
69,989people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,089waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 69,989 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 13.0 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 63.0% had waited under 18 weeks, 2.2 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat9,89520.544.3%9615.4
Gynaecology6,88918.349.5%27114.2
Dermatology5,94714.657.4%4010.5
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,93412.366.5%5213.9
Ophthalmology5,89311.070.9%010.4
Other - Medicals5,2549.676.7%4310.7
Gastroenterology5,19712.465.1%10011.0
General Surgery4,37910.083.0%1412.8
United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131516Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in Midlands

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 68.8% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust?

69,989 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 13.0 weeks. 1,089 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust?

49.6% of the 5,936 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.