Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust, in the Midlands region.

A&E

51.0%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
43.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
14,335A&E attendances in the month
1,373waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 51.0% of the 14,335 people attending A&E at The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 23.4 points below the England average of 74.4% and 21.9 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 119 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 21 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 43.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,917 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 1,373 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 51.0% (September 2026) to 56.7% (April 2026); it is down 2.7 points since September 2025.

The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival47%56%64%73%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202651.0%14,3351,37374.4%
August 202651.8%13,7291,39975.0%
July 202652.2%14,4951,30075.4%
June 202651.6%14,3871,17175.0%
May 202653.0%14,07694975.7%
April 202656.7%13,8051,02676.9%
March 202652.8%14,0831,17377.1%
February 202651.9%12,2751,36674.1%
January 202651.3%13,0201,60172.5%
December 202552.0%13,5691,42973.8%
November 202553.6%13,3611,45474.2%
October 202554.2%13,6191,61874.2%
September 202553.7%12,9661,49275.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,79581.8%17678.0%
CT1,42399.4%288.8%
Ultrasound5,47263.4%3178.3%
Endoscopy1,74183.1%5369.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks73%79%84%90%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks60%67%74%80%87%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.1 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
68.2%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
38,312people waiting for consultant-led treatment
0waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 38,312 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 12.1 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 68.2% had waited under 18 weeks, 3.0 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
General Surgery4,90510.073.6%012.8
Ear Nose and Throat4,52314.659.7%015.4
Gynaecology4,29413.762.9%014.2
Dermatology3,92111.072.3%010.5
Ophthalmology3,91911.273.3%010.4
Cardiology3,15311.274.9%011.9
Trauma and Orthopaedic2,33319.946.2%013.9
Oral Surgery2,33020.543.5%016.4
The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks)911121315Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in Midlands

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 51.0% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust?

38,312 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.1 weeks. 0 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust?

81.8% of the 1,795 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.