Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Birmingham

How quickly people are seen at A&E at the hospital trusts serving Birmingham, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Live waits: Sandwell and West Birmingham NHS Trust publishes current waits for Midland Metropolitan University Hospital and other sites on its own website: see live waits on the trust website. The figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust

69.0%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
57.3%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
47,503A&E attendances in the month
2,085waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 69.0% of the 47,503 people attending A&E at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.4 points below the England average of 74.4% and 3.9 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 86 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 13 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 57.3% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 10,284 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 2,085 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 61.1% (January 2026) to 71.0% (July 2026); it is up 4.5 points since September 2025.

University Hospitals Birmingham: % within 4 hours of arrival59%64%69%74%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospitals Birmingham: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202669.0%47,5032,08574.4%
August 202668.9%45,4291,99075.0%
July 202671.0%48,1032,18775.4%
June 202668.9%48,7152,39175.0%
May 202670.8%50,6372,62075.7%
April 202670.2%45,7972,27976.9%
March 202664.3%38,3791,51177.1%
February 202662.1%33,9511,92374.1%
January 202661.1%37,3942,07672.5%
December 202562.6%36,9161,26973.8%
November 202563.2%39,3411,70274.2%
October 202564.4%40,3782,03074.2%
September 202564.5%38,8221,69275.1%

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust

74.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
57.0%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
21,786A&E attendances in the month
221waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 74.5% of the 21,786 people attending A&E at Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.1 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.6 points above the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 49 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 8 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 57.0% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,609 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 221 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 70.9% (January 2026) to 76.3% (September 2025); it is down 1.8 points since September 2025.

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival70%72%74%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202674.5%21,78622174.4%
August 202674.1%20,95827375.0%
July 202675.1%21,85530175.4%
June 202673.3%21,42223175.0%
May 202676.3%21,95026975.7%
April 202675.0%20,74449576.9%
March 202675.3%21,51761277.1%
February 202671.5%19,75344874.1%
January 202670.9%20,96364572.5%
December 202572.9%21,66842273.8%
November 202571.6%22,14538674.2%
October 202573.3%22,52938074.2%
September 202576.3%20,62329975.1%

How Birmingham compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust69.0%57.3%47,5032,085
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust74.5%57.0%21,786221
Midlands region72.9%58.7%448,13612,623
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Birmingham?

In September 2026, 69.0% of people attending A&E at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Birmingham?

2,085 patients at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Birmingham A&E better or worse than average?

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust ranked 86 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 5.4 points below the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.