Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Wolverhampton

How quickly people are seen at A&E at the hospital trust serving Wolverhampton, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust

80.0%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
66.3%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
20,921A&E attendances in the month
506waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 80.0% of the 20,921 people attending A&E at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.6 points above the England average of 74.4% and 7.1 points above the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 16 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 3 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 66.3% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 6,602 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 506 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 76.3% (October 2025) to 81.0% (April 2026); it is down 0.9 points since September 2025.

The Royal Wolverhampton: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%80%82%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

The Royal Wolverhampton: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202680.0%20,92150674.4%
August 202679.6%19,96060075.0%
July 202679.8%21,28881175.4%
June 202680.5%21,19174475.0%
May 202680.0%21,26066475.7%
April 202681.0%20,34149876.9%
March 202679.7%21,32260477.1%
February 202679.2%18,63451174.1%
January 202677.1%19,86671872.5%
December 202576.9%20,84153073.8%
November 202578.1%21,17162074.2%
October 202576.3%21,00858174.2%
September 202580.9%17,00748675.1%

How Wolverhampton compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust80.0%66.3%20,921506
Midlands region72.9%58.7%448,13612,623
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Wolverhampton?

In September 2026, 80.0% of people attending A&E at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Wolverhampton?

506 patients at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Wolverhampton A&E better or worse than average?

The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust ranked 16 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 5.6 points above the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.