Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Loughborough

How quickly people are seen at A&E at the hospital trust serving Loughborough, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust

62.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
59.4%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
26,350A&E attendances in the month
499waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 62.1% of the 26,350 people attending A&E at University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 12.3 points below the England average of 74.4% and 10.8 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 108 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 20 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 59.4% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 6,771 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 499 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 61.8% (January 2026) to 66.4% (March 2026); it is down 0.1 points since September 2025.

University Hospitals of Leicester: % within 4 hours of arrival60%64%69%74%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospitals of Leicester: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202662.1%26,35049974.4%
August 202664.1%24,38654075.0%
July 202663.6%24,65386075.4%
June 202664.5%25,65983175.0%
May 202663.2%25,77496575.7%
April 202665.7%24,86599376.9%
March 202666.4%25,55759277.1%
February 202663.0%22,46772774.1%
January 202661.8%24,6241,01772.5%
December 202565.7%23,95952073.8%
November 202561.9%24,84871674.2%
October 202562.6%26,04184474.2%
September 202562.2%24,12961975.1%

How Loughborough compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust62.1%59.4%26,350499
Midlands region72.9%58.7%448,13612,623
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Loughborough?

In September 2026, 62.1% of people attending A&E at University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Loughborough?

499 patients at University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Loughborough A&E better or worse than average?

University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust ranked 108 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 12.3 points below the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.