Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Nottingham

How quickly people are seen at A&E at the hospital trust serving Nottingham, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust

66.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
44.6%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
27,799A&E attendances in the month
979waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 66.2% of the 27,799 people attending A&E at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 8.2 points below the England average of 74.4% and 6.7 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 96 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 17 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 44.6% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 5,052 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 979 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 52.5% (September 2025) to 67.5% (July 2026); it is up 13.7 points since September 2025.

Nottingham University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival49%57%65%73%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Nottingham University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202666.2%27,79997974.4%
August 202667.4%25,2061,01575.0%
July 202667.5%25,64877175.4%
June 202666.9%25,2431,06775.0%
May 202666.3%25,6921,14275.7%
April 202666.9%24,21481976.9%
March 202665.8%25,4061,20077.1%
February 202663.5%21,9801,06674.1%
January 202660.1%23,8591,02772.5%
December 202560.7%23,91957873.8%
November 202564.3%24,19349574.2%
October 202561.6%25,36385974.2%
September 202552.5%14,87463475.1%

How Nottingham compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust66.2%44.6%27,799979
Midlands region72.9%58.7%448,13612,623
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Nottingham?

In September 2026, 66.2% of people attending A&E at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Nottingham?

979 patients at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Nottingham A&E better or worse than average?

Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust ranked 96 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 8.2 points below the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.