Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in Nottingham

Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, is served mainly by Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at that trust, with trends and comparisons against the Midlands region and England.

66.2%A&E within 4 hours, September 2026 · England 74.4%
A&E in Nottingham
58.4%MRI waits under 6 weeks, August 2026
MRI in Nottingham
53.9%CT waits under 6 weeks, August 2026
CT in Nottingham
13.3 wksmedian wait for planned treatment, August 2026

A&E waiting times in Nottingham

66.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
44.6%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
27,799A&E attendances in the month
979waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 66.2% of the 27,799 people attending A&E at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 8.2 points below the England average of 74.4% and 6.7 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 96 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 17 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 44.6% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 5,052 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 979 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 52.5% (September 2025) to 67.5% (July 2026); it is up 13.7 points since September 2025.

Nottingham University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival49%57%65%73%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Nottingham University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for Nottingham: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in Nottingham

Diagnostic waiting lists at Nottingham University Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI5,41558.4%47778.0%
CT5,10953.9%1,06488.8%
Ultrasound6,43948.4%94578.3%
Endoscopy2,66262.8%37769.6%

Detailed pages: MRI waiting times in Nottingham · CT waiting times in Nottingham · Ultrasound waiting times in Nottingham · Endoscopy waiting times in Nottingham.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

13.3 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
62.1%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
86,339people waiting for consultant-led treatment
2,404waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 86,339 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 13.3 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 62.1% had waited under 18 weeks, 3.1 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals13,25314.358.9%42610.7
Ear Nose and Throat9,05615.955.7%21515.4
Ophthalmology8,5549.868.0%13410.4
Dermatology8,18811.766.4%21610.5
Trauma and Orthopaedic7,94216.752.9%37313.9
Other - Surgicals7,91210.675.7%10211.4
Gynaecology7,02420.245.6%57614.2
Gastroenterology4,19217.750.8%9711.0
Nottingham University Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131516Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Nottingham University Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 15,350 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board. 8,770 (57.1%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 10,145 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 4,050 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 3,625 (89.5%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in Nottingham?

In September 2026, 66.2% of A&E attendances at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 979 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Nottingham?

At the end of August 2026, 58.4% of the 5,415 people waiting for an MRI at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in Nottingham?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust was 13.3 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 62.1% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves Nottingham?

Nottingham is mapped to Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.