Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Leeds

How quickly people are seen at A&E at the hospital trust serving Leeds, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

75.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
61.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
31,422A&E attendances in the month
685waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 75.7% of the 31,422 people attending A&E at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.3 points above the England average of 74.4% and 0.5 points above the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 33 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 10 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 61.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,696 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 685 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 73.7% (December 2025) to 78.8% (April 2026); it is down 0.6 points since September 2025.

Leeds Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival72%74%76%78%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Leeds Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202675.7%31,42268574.4%
August 202676.8%28,72134275.0%
July 202675.6%30,77858175.4%
June 202676.9%30,90545275.0%
May 202676.4%31,30743075.7%
April 202678.8%29,70840076.9%
March 202678.6%31,36756477.1%
February 202674.8%27,78188474.1%
January 202674.0%30,3301,03072.5%
December 202573.7%29,80180973.8%
November 202574.1%31,54170774.2%
October 202575.1%32,15971474.2%
September 202576.3%29,96255275.1%

How Leeds compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust75.7%61.8%31,422685
North East and Yorkshire region75.2%61.4%379,2123,884
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Leeds?

In September 2026, 75.7% of people attending A&E at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Leeds?

685 patients at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Leeds A&E better or worse than average?

Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust ranked 33 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 1.3 points above the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.