Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust, in the North West region, which serves Salford.

A&E

70.0%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
61.5%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
36,218A&E attendances in the month
1,103waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 70.0% of the 36,218 people attending A&E at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 4.4 points below the England average of 74.4% and 1.8 points below the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 77 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 10 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 61.5% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 8,258 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 1,103 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 68.3% (November 2025) to 73.6% (March 2026); it is down 1.4 points since September 2025.

Northern Care Alliance: % within 4 hours of arrival67%70%73%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Northern Care Alliance: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202670.0%36,2181,10374.4%
August 202671.7%34,48579475.0%
July 202671.1%37,19890275.4%
June 202671.0%37,0801,23175.0%
May 202673.5%36,7751,25175.7%
April 202673.1%35,1411,24276.9%
March 202673.6%36,3111,12477.1%
February 202669.0%31,7151,24674.1%
January 202670.3%36,2551,61072.5%
December 202569.1%36,4011,08573.8%
November 202568.3%36,2171,06874.2%
October 202569.4%36,9961,23774.2%
September 202571.4%35,9081,09575.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Northern Care Alliance, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI7,62790.7%878.0%
CT2,12596.0%288.8%
Ultrasound4,20592.9%478.3%
Endoscopy4,72458.3%77669.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%92%95%98%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks55%62%69%76%83%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

15.5 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
55.8%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
136,973people waiting for consultant-led treatment
3,932waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 136,973 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 15.5 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 55.8% had waited under 18 weeks, 9.4 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Neurology17,05313.261.3%15613.2
Dermatology15,61718.349.2%5310.5
Trauma and Orthopaedic14,82315.754.3%68613.9
Gastroenterology14,11315.256.6%33211.0
Gynaecology10,22919.147.5%83114.2
Ear Nose and Throat9,75115.954.8%30315.4
Other - Surgicals8,45213.060.5%24711.4
Urology7,58115.854.3%21712.2
Northern Care Alliance: median RTT wait (weeks)1012141517Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Northern Care Alliance: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North West

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 70.0% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust?

136,973 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 15.5 weeks. 3,932 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust?

90.7% of the 7,627 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.