Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the North West region, which serves Preston.

A&E

73.0%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
67.7%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
16,415A&E attendances in the month
425waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 73.0% of the 16,415 people attending A&E at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.4 points below the England average of 74.4% and 1.2 points above the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 57 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 7 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 67.7% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,559 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 425 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 67.7% (January 2026) to 73.9% (July 2026); it is up 3.9 points since September 2025.

Lancashire Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival66%69%72%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Lancashire Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202673.0%16,41542574.4%
August 202672.6%15,81839475.0%
July 202673.9%16,67031275.4%
June 202673.2%16,44833675.0%
May 202670.5%16,57040375.7%
April 202671.3%15,64336076.9%
March 202672.2%15,63036877.1%
February 202667.7%14,17139374.1%
January 202667.7%15,54452372.5%
December 202571.2%15,84544673.8%
November 202570.0%16,03247174.2%
October 202571.2%16,71446374.2%
September 202569.1%15,45546575.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,32696.4%078.0%
CT94885.5%7188.8%
Ultrasound5,87276.1%31978.3%
Endoscopy52783.1%3069.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks83%87%91%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks51%60%69%79%88%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks52%62%72%82%92%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

14.2 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
60.0%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
62,317people waiting for consultant-led treatment
364waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 62,317 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 14.2 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 60.0% had waited under 18 weeks, 5.2 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Neurology8,30517.551.2%513.2
Other - Surgicals7,90713.460.1%22811.4
Other - Medicals6,21114.661.7%110.7
Oral Surgery4,70517.151.7%4716.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic4,61316.255.5%2313.9
Plastic Surgery4,37615.655.4%1514.0
Ophthalmology3,6499.278.8%210.4
Neurosurgical3,62613.362.4%013.4
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131517Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Lancashire Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North West

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 73.0% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

62,317 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 14.2 weeks. 364 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

96.4% of the 1,326 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.