Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

East Cheshire NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at East Cheshire NHS Trust, in the North West region.

A&E

49.8%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
49.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
4,811A&E attendances in the month
490waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 49.8% of the 4,811 people attending A&E at East Cheshire NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 24.6 points below the England average of 74.4% and 22.0 points below the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 120 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 18 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 49.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 854 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 490 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 43.0% (January 2026) to 54.3% (August 2026); it is up 4.2 points since September 2025.

East Cheshire: % within 4 hours of arrival38%49%60%71%82%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

East Cheshire: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202649.8%4,81149074.4%
August 202654.3%4,56839775.0%
July 202653.7%4,86030675.4%
June 202651.6%4,82638975.0%
May 202649.3%4,87732875.7%
April 202653.0%4,55131776.9%
March 202650.8%4,50338877.1%
February 202647.3%3,99847074.1%
January 202643.0%4,48338472.5%
December 202552.2%4,59028573.8%
November 202550.7%4,67154974.2%
October 202548.6%4,78125674.2%
September 202545.6%4,59938575.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at East Cheshire, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,34974.1%278.0%
CT53090.2%088.8%
Ultrasound2,25991.6%678.3%
Endoscopy76782.9%869.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks69%77%85%92%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%92%95%98%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks53%62%71%81%90%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

13.4 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
61.7%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
15,700people waiting for consultant-led treatment
284waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 15,700 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at East Cheshire NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 13.4 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 61.7% had waited under 18 weeks, 3.5 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ophthalmology2,35412.864.1%2410.4
Gynaecology2,32215.255.9%9514.2
Trauma and Orthopaedic1,57113.460.9%3313.9
Gastroenterology1,49916.852.3%5311.0
Cardiology1,43117.751.1%1211.9
Ear Nose and Throat1,36512.862.0%815.4
General Surgery1,27012.863.9%1812.8
Urology1,19513.264.0%2512.2
East Cheshire: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131416Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

East Cheshire: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North West

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at East Cheshire NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 49.8% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at East Cheshire NHS Trust?

15,700 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 13.4 weeks. 284 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at East Cheshire NHS Trust?

74.1% of the 1,349 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.