Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, in the North West region, which serves Wirral.

A&E

53.4%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
43.4%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
10,669A&E attendances in the month
498waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 53.4% of the 10,669 people attending A&E at Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 21.0 points below the England average of 74.4% and 18.4 points below the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 117 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 17 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 43.4% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,321 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 498 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 52.6% (August 2026) to 62.5% (April 2026); it is down 3.7 points since September 2025.

Wirral University Teaching Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival49%57%65%73%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Wirral University Teaching Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202653.4%10,66949874.4%
August 202652.6%10,13444675.0%
July 202659.7%11,62557575.4%
June 202661.4%11,30070575.0%
May 202661.4%11,20485875.7%
April 202662.5%11,45773576.9%
March 202661.5%11,59762677.1%
February 202660.4%9,63375874.1%
January 202656.9%10,7831,05172.5%
December 202558.4%11,13489773.8%
November 202562.1%10,99387574.2%
October 202557.5%11,28682274.2%
September 202557.1%10,95669675.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Wirral University Teaching Hospital, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,10598.1%278.0%
CT88199.3%188.8%
Ultrasound2,71998.8%578.3%
Endoscopy1,50274.0%5869.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%72%80%87%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.0 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
65.4%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
43,368people waiting for consultant-led treatment
276waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 43,368 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.0 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 65.4% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.2 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Surgicals4,33812.663.4%3011.4
Ear Nose and Throat4,01717.252.4%1415.4
Other - Others3,5405.889.7%28.7
Other - Medicals3,51011.070.3%1010.7
Ophthalmology3,24214.858.2%1510.4
Dermatology3,20113.361.3%2410.5
Gastroenterology3,09012.863.5%5411.0
Gynaecology3,07813.361.7%1114.2
Wirral University Teaching Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks)1011131415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Wirral University Teaching Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North West

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 53.4% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

43,368 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.0 weeks. 276 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

98.1% of the 1,105 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.