Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the North West region.

A&E

69.0%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
43.4%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
13,114A&E attendances in the month
238waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 69.0% of the 13,114 people attending A&E at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.4 points below the England average of 74.4% and 2.8 points below the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 87 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 11 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 43.4% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,433 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 238 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 65.0% (February 2026) to 78.1% (March 2026); it is down 5.6 points since September 2025.

Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival63%67%72%76%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202669.0%13,11423874.4%
August 202671.1%12,29923575.0%
July 202675.4%13,66118175.4%
June 202674.6%13,41413975.0%
May 202675.5%12,63617975.7%
April 202676.5%12,69132176.9%
March 202678.1%13,50440777.1%
February 202665.0%11,34752074.1%
January 202665.7%12,24956772.5%
December 202566.8%12,44345373.8%
November 202570.8%12,87946674.2%
October 202572.5%13,05443474.2%
September 202574.6%12,33043975.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,18896.5%078.0%
CT95792.0%888.8%
Ultrasound2,91986.5%378.3%
Endoscopy74887.8%1869.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks66%73%81%88%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks76%81%86%91%95%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%80%88%95%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

13.6 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
60.5%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
46,323people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,108waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 46,323 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 13.6 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 60.5% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.7 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic9,40813.462.5%21213.9
Other - Others5,18013.359.0%2338.7
Ear Nose and Throat4,78118.748.3%13315.4
Gastroenterology4,52815.653.9%16811.0
Cardiology3,23010.667.9%311.9
Dermatology3,09512.761.5%010.5
Gynaecology2,79914.658.4%6214.2
Other - Paediatrics2,78714.461.6%6212.3
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North West

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 69.0% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

46,323 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 13.6 weeks. 1,108 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

96.5% of the 2,188 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.