Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the North West region.

A&E

65.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
49.7%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
10,672A&E attendances in the month
607waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 65.2% of the 10,672 people attending A&E at Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 9.2 points below the England average of 74.4% and 6.6 points below the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 102 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 13 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 49.7% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,625 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 607 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 59.9% (February 2026) to 67.1% (August 2026); it is up 4.4 points since September 2025.

Mid Cheshire Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival57%63%68%74%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Mid Cheshire Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202665.2%10,67260774.4%
August 202667.1%10,31661275.0%
July 202666.2%10,96751375.4%
June 202664.0%10,98274375.0%
May 202662.7%10,65053975.7%
April 202666.5%10,11358776.9%
March 202663.6%10,85666577.1%
February 202659.9%9,11063474.1%
January 202664.8%9,92959072.5%
December 202563.0%9,64055173.8%
November 202563.8%10,39256974.2%
October 202561.0%10,39351074.2%
September 202560.8%9,93949775.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Mid Cheshire Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,00292.2%078.0%
CT84598.6%288.8%
Ultrasound2,99298.1%278.3%
Endoscopy1,46061.3%4469.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%88%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks58%65%72%79%86%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

10.6 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
70.6%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
30,270people waiting for consultant-led treatment
247waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 30,270 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 10.6 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 70.6% had waited under 18 weeks, 5.4 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat4,85613.461.5%215.4
Dermatology4,2397.884.5%010.5
Trauma and Orthopaedic3,18414.759.0%1913.9
Other - Surgicals3,09910.470.9%4611.4
Ophthalmology2,7217.582.2%110.4
Gynaecology2,51813.159.9%7014.2
Gastroenterology1,65620.844.1%6611.0
Urology1,6048.982.9%012.2
Mid Cheshire Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)911131416Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Mid Cheshire Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North West

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 65.2% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

30,270 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 10.6 weeks. 247 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

92.2% of the 2,002 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.