Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the North West region.

A&E

76.0%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
50.6%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
19,272A&E attendances in the month
505waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 76.0% of the 19,272 people attending A&E at Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.6 points above the England average of 74.4% and 4.2 points above the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 31 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 2 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 50.6% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,802 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 505 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 75.1% (January 2026) to 82.7% (March 2026); it is down 0.6 points since September 2025.

Blackpool Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%78%81%84%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Blackpool Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202676.0%19,27250574.4%
August 202675.6%18,76942875.0%
July 202678.6%19,54041275.4%
June 202677.2%19,03831375.0%
May 202679.5%19,93231375.7%
April 202680.5%19,69534376.9%
March 202682.7%19,38326177.1%
February 202676.8%17,80762474.1%
January 202675.1%19,55165072.5%
December 202577.3%19,61246673.8%
November 202576.6%19,73640474.2%
October 202576.6%20,50854474.2%
September 202576.6%19,23541575.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Blackpool Teaching Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,78876.7%27678.0%
CT91887.3%388.8%
Ultrasound3,42961.2%2278.3%
Endoscopy1,02483.1%2469.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks74%77%79%82%84%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks77%81%85%89%92%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks55%67%78%89%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks66%72%79%86%92%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

14.5 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
58.6%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
41,106people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,110waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 41,106 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 14.5 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 58.6% had waited under 18 weeks, 6.6 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Cardiology5,18616.553.0%27811.9
Gastroenterology3,74915.557.2%10611.0
Ophthalmology3,39111.267.9%3610.4
Other - Medicals3,37815.057.8%010.7
Ear Nose and Throat3,36911.669.9%915.4
Dermatology3,21210.965.2%910.5
Trauma and Orthopaedic3,02115.555.5%5713.9
Gynaecology3,01421.744.2%38314.2
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131516Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Blackpool Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North West

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 76.0% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

41,106 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 14.5 weeks. 1,110 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

76.7% of the 1,788 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.