Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust, in the North West region.

A&E

60.0%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
50.3%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
11,967A&E attendances in the month
681waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 60.0% of the 11,967 people attending A&E at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 14.4 points below the England average of 74.4% and 11.8 points below the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 114 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 16 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 50.3% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,532 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 681 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 60.0% (September 2026) to 68.9% (March 2026); it is down 5.1 points since September 2025.

Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care: % within 4 hours of arrival57%63%69%74%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202660.0%11,96768174.4%
August 202664.1%10,88135875.0%
July 202663.8%11,74647475.4%
June 202662.8%11,80644775.0%
May 202662.4%11,84558075.7%
April 202665.9%11,49272476.9%
March 202668.9%11,91226977.1%
February 202661.0%10,57970674.1%
January 202660.3%11,78890472.5%
December 202563.9%11,98373273.8%
November 202564.7%12,06965574.2%
October 202561.0%12,00959074.2%
September 202565.1%11,30565075.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI433100.0%078.0%
CT53499.8%088.8%
Ultrasound1,17999.8%078.3%
Endoscopy53497.0%069.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

8.9 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
78.5%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
16,489people waiting for consultant-led treatment
0waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 16,489 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 8.9 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 78.5% had waited under 18 weeks, 13.3 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic3,36911.567.0%013.9
Ear Nose and Throat1,79212.861.8%015.4
Gynaecology1,75710.275.3%014.2
Other - Surgicals1,5245.989.1%011.4
General Surgery1,2967.978.0%012.8
Other - Medicals1,2589.189.7%010.7
Gastroenterology1,0326.991.0%011.0
Other - Paediatrics9179.079.5%012.3
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care: median RTT wait (weeks)89111314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North West

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 60.0% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust?

16,489 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 8.9 weeks. 0 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust?

100.0% of the 433 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.