Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Salford

How quickly people are seen at A&E at the hospital trust serving Salford, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust

70.0%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
61.5%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
36,218A&E attendances in the month
1,103waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 70.0% of the 36,218 people attending A&E at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 4.4 points below the England average of 74.4% and 1.8 points below the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 77 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 10 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 61.5% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 8,258 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 1,103 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 68.3% (November 2025) to 73.6% (March 2026); it is down 1.4 points since September 2025.

Northern Care Alliance: % within 4 hours of arrival67%70%73%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Northern Care Alliance: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202670.0%36,2181,10374.4%
August 202671.7%34,48579475.0%
July 202671.1%37,19890275.4%
June 202671.0%37,0801,23175.0%
May 202673.5%36,7751,25175.7%
April 202673.1%35,1411,24276.9%
March 202673.6%36,3111,12477.1%
February 202669.0%31,7151,24674.1%
January 202670.3%36,2551,61072.5%
December 202569.1%36,4011,08573.8%
November 202568.3%36,2171,06874.2%
October 202569.4%36,9961,23774.2%
September 202571.4%35,9081,09575.1%

How Salford compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust70.0%61.5%36,2181,103
North West region71.8%57.4%340,3019,970
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Salford?

In September 2026, 70.0% of people attending A&E at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Salford?

1,103 patients at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Salford A&E better or worse than average?

Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust ranked 77 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 4.4 points below the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.