Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in St Helens

How quickly people are seen at A&E at the hospital trust serving St Helens, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

73.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
62.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
25,375A&E attendances in the month
439waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 73.3% of the 25,375 people attending A&E at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.1 points below the England average of 74.4% and 1.5 points above the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 55 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 6 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 62.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 8,293 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 439 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 69.8% (December 2025) to 74.7% (March 2026); it is unchanged since September 2025.

Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival69%71%73%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202673.3%25,37543974.4%
August 202673.7%24,71643675.0%
July 202673.2%25,86050375.4%
June 202672.6%25,42440375.0%
May 202673.0%25,74849375.7%
April 202673.8%24,85947176.9%
March 202674.7%25,67451477.1%
February 202671.8%22,48448074.1%
January 202672.6%24,78557372.5%
December 202569.8%25,14849773.8%
November 202571.7%25,09347174.2%
October 202572.9%26,16350874.2%
September 202573.3%24,48936775.1%

How St Helens compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust73.3%62.8%25,375439
North West region71.8%57.4%340,3019,970
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in St Helens?

In September 2026, 73.3% of people attending A&E at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in St Helens?

439 patients at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is St Helens A&E better or worse than average?

Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust ranked 55 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 1.1 points below the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.