Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in St Helens

St Helens, Merseyside, is served mainly by Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at that trust, with trends and comparisons against the North West region and England.

73.3%A&E within 4 hours, September 2026 · England 74.4%
A&E in St Helens
86.2%MRI waits under 6 weeks, August 2026
MRI in St Helens
89.6%CT waits under 6 weeks, August 2026
CT in St Helens
12.1 wksmedian wait for planned treatment, August 2026

A&E waiting times in St Helens

73.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
62.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
25,375A&E attendances in the month
439waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 73.3% of the 25,375 people attending A&E at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.1 points below the England average of 74.4% and 1.5 points above the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 55 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 6 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 62.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 8,293 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 439 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 69.8% (December 2025) to 74.7% (March 2026); it is unchanged since September 2025.

Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival69%71%73%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for St Helens: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in St Helens

Diagnostic waiting lists at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,90486.2%2778.0%
CT1,54489.6%188.8%
Ultrasound7,02879.5%10178.3%
Endoscopy2,16281.1%4569.6%

Detailed pages: MRI waiting times in St Helens · CT waiting times in St Helens · Ultrasound waiting times in St Helens · Endoscopy waiting times in St Helens.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

12.1 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
64.9%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
84,572people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,809waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 84,572 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 12.1 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 64.9% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.3 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Plastic Surgery8,82117.850.6%31914.0
Dermatology8,20815.255.3%47610.5
Ear Nose and Throat7,93214.359.4%11315.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic7,9229.767.4%14813.9
Gastroenterology7,8629.279.4%2211.0
Other - Medicals6,90810.669.2%12910.7
General Surgery6,31414.160.3%17712.8
Gynaecology6,26911.368.6%10714.2
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 36,815 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board. 17,480 (47.5%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 26,280 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 14,160 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 12,025 (84.9%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in St Helens?

In September 2026, 73.3% of A&E attendances at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 439 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in St Helens?

At the end of August 2026, 86.2% of the 2,904 people waiting for an MRI at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in St Helens?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust was 12.1 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 64.9% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves St Helens?

St Helens is mapped to Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.