Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, in the South West region, which serves Exeter, Barnstaple, Tiverton.

A&E

62.9%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
50.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
19,808A&E attendances in the month
213waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 62.9% of the 19,808 people attending A&E at Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 11.5 points below the England average of 74.4% and 8.9 points below the South West average of 71.8%. It ranks 105 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 10 of 12 in South West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 50.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,186 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 213 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 62.9% (September 2026) to 70.4% (March 2026); it is down 2.1 points since September 2025.

Royal Devon University Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival61%65%70%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Royal Devon University Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202662.9%19,80821374.4%
August 202664.0%20,39720075.0%
July 202665.0%20,60122275.4%
June 202664.7%19,56025675.0%
May 202668.5%19,81627875.7%
April 202667.0%18,24825676.9%
March 202670.4%19,57617277.1%
February 202665.9%16,44429874.1%
January 202664.2%18,15743072.5%
December 202565.4%17,43627273.8%
November 202567.3%17,94620774.2%
October 202566.4%18,82720774.2%
September 202565.0%18,50718075.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Royal Devon University Healthcare, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI4,59757.8%66878.0%
CT1,45986.4%2388.8%
Ultrasound4,57074.4%7678.3%
Endoscopy1,97476.2%6669.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks52%60%68%76%84%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks84%86%88%90%92%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks65%70%76%81%86%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks67%70%74%77%81%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.7 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
62.8%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
74,526people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,684waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 74,526 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.7 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 62.8% had waited under 18 weeks, 2.4 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic10,10618.349.2%60513.9
Ophthalmology8,54913.461.3%22210.4
Other - Medicals8,21411.070.6%14910.7
Other - Surgicals6,08911.566.1%12111.4
Cardiology6,00214.457.9%18411.9
Dermatology5,9339.367.4%3510.5
Gynaecology5,50514.158.2%12814.2
Ear Nose and Throat4,93317.451.7%8215.4
Royal Devon University Healthcare: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Royal Devon University Healthcare: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South West

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 62.9% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust?

74,526 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.7 weeks. 1,684 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust?

57.8% of the 4,597 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.