Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Somerset NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust, in the South West region, which serves Taunton, Yeovil, Bridgwater.

A&E

71.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
52.4%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
21,855A&E attendances in the month
86waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 71.7% of the 21,855 people attending A&E at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 2.7 points below the England average of 74.4% and 0.1 points below the South West average of 71.8%. It ranks 66 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 4 of 12 in South West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 52.4% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,121 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 86 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 67.3% (January 2026) to 74.1% (April 2026); it is up 0.9 points since September 2025.

Somerset: % within 4 hours of arrival66%69%72%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Somerset: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202671.7%21,8558674.4%
August 202673.0%21,7073275.0%
July 202671.0%23,1614075.4%
June 202670.6%22,01010975.0%
May 202670.7%22,8647775.7%
April 202674.1%21,7229676.9%
March 202672.8%22,5457377.1%
February 202670.2%19,07419674.1%
January 202667.3%21,06033072.5%
December 202570.7%20,79313273.8%
November 202570.0%20,6328774.2%
October 202571.0%21,21620774.2%
September 202570.8%21,13710075.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Somerset, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,00486.0%3978.0%
CT81193.5%388.8%
Ultrasound4,39684.8%4378.3%
Endoscopy2,32864.9%22069.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks73%78%82%87%91%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%99%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%88%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks57%61%66%70%74%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.0 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
64.1%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
55,401people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,702waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 55,401 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.0 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 64.1% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.1 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic9,29612.762.8%38913.9
Other - Surgicals5,94812.561.4%24211.4
Ear Nose and Throat4,85115.754.5%20215.4
Gynaecology4,11716.054.2%10014.2
Other - Medicals3,8858.775.4%1910.7
Dermatology3,6628.676.3%6610.5
Oral Surgery3,44923.936.9%31216.4
Ophthalmology3,2718.677.3%1810.4
Somerset: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Somerset: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South West

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 71.7% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust?

55,401 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.0 weeks. 1,702 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust?

86.0% of the 2,004 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.