Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust, in the South West region, which serves Torquay.

A&E

Live waits: Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust publishes current waits for Torbay Hospital ED and minor injury units on its own website: see live waits on the trust website. The figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

71.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
59.6%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
11,123A&E attendances in the month
167waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 71.5% of the 11,123 people attending A&E at Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 2.9 points below the England average of 74.4% and 0.3 points below the South West average of 71.8%. It ranks 68 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 5 of 12 in South West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 59.6% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,651 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 167 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 63.4% (August 2026) to 71.5% (September 2026); it is up 3.2 points since September 2025.

Torbay and South Devon: % within 4 hours of arrival61%66%70%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Torbay and South Devon: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202671.5%11,12316774.4%
August 202663.4%11,19816675.0%
July 202663.9%11,49816475.4%
June 202665.3%11,27914075.0%
May 202664.7%11,14713875.7%
April 202664.2%10,0649676.9%
March 202666.6%10,7486677.1%
February 202666.4%9,4807474.1%
January 202667.9%10,17310672.5%
December 202570.8%10,1955673.8%
November 202568.3%10,1554274.2%
October 202568.0%10,6813574.2%
September 202568.3%10,5237875.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Torbay and South Devon, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,21081.7%2978.0%
CT74996.3%188.8%
Ultrasound2,33071.9%10778.3%
Endoscopy1,05877.4%4469.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks57%64%71%78%85%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%99%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks43%55%66%77%89%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks66%72%78%83%89%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

NHS England’s referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026 has no figures for Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust. The trust may not have submitted a return for the month; its next return will appear here automatically.

Other trusts in South West

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 71.5% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the MRI wait at Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust?

81.7% of the 1,210 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.