Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust, in the South West region.

A&E

66.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
50.4%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
7,524A&E attendances in the month
235waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 66.5% of the 7,524 people attending A&E at Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 7.9 points below the England average of 74.4% and 5.3 points below the South West average of 71.8%. It ranks 95 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 7 of 12 in South West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 50.4% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,192 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 235 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 66.3% (June 2026) to 75.7% (December 2025); it is down 0.7 points since September 2025.

Salisbury: % within 4 hours of arrival65%68%72%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Salisbury: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202666.5%7,52423574.4%
August 202667.3%7,60429875.0%
July 202666.6%7,78313675.4%
June 202666.3%7,51621975.0%
May 202673.0%7,56621375.7%
April 202671.2%7,33213576.9%
March 202669.3%7,53314777.1%
February 202669.5%6,41715274.1%
January 202668.9%7,26817172.5%
December 202575.7%7,09710173.8%
November 202575.1%6,8225474.2%
October 202568.2%6,7868074.2%
September 202567.2%7,0067875.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Salisbury, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI36676.0%3978.0%
CT67878.8%4588.8%
Ultrasound1,73295.0%378.3%
Endoscopy88965.6%5069.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks73%77%81%84%88%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks77%81%85%89%92%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks62%69%76%83%90%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.7 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
69.5%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
31,024people waiting for consultant-led treatment
126waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 31,024 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 11.7 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 69.5% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.3 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals3,43510.177.4%310.7
Ear Nose and Throat3,15015.257.1%1015.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic2,93012.366.0%1113.9
Gynaecology2,73211.869.7%914.2
Urology2,50010.480.0%812.2
Oral Surgery2,09114.960.4%016.4
Plastic Surgery2,01410.373.9%1814.0
Ophthalmology1,9979.880.2%010.4
Salisbury: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Salisbury: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South West

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 66.5% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust?

31,024 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.7 weeks. 126 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust?

76.0% of the 366 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.