Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust, in the South West region, which serves Truro, Falmouth, Penzance, Newquay.

A&E

75.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
47.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
19,689A&E attendances in the month
497waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 75.5% of the 19,689 people attending A&E at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.1 points above the England average of 74.4% and 3.7 points above the South West average of 71.8%. It ranks 36 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 2 of 12 in South West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 47.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,529 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 497 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 74.5% (February 2026) to 82.0% (September 2025); it is down 6.5 points since September 2025.

Royal Cornwall Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%80%83%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Royal Cornwall Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202675.5%19,68949774.4%
August 202675.4%22,44657175.0%
July 202675.0%23,24357375.4%
June 202674.8%21,08062075.0%
May 202675.7%21,02365375.7%
April 202678.7%19,03858176.9%
March 202679.6%19,56446777.1%
February 202674.5%16,22552974.1%
January 202674.8%17,44777372.5%
December 202577.8%17,16258173.8%
November 202580.5%16,74059974.2%
October 202580.2%18,28162674.2%
September 202582.0%18,46054575.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Royal Cornwall Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,09294.7%1778.0%
CT1,16099.3%188.8%
Ultrasound1,96198.6%378.3%
Endoscopy85084.8%369.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

9.7 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
73.1%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
45,002people waiting for consultant-led treatment
446waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 45,002 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 9.7 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 73.1% had waited under 18 weeks, 7.9 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,63718.050.1%36113.9
Other - Medicals5,3657.688.4%210.7
Dermatology4,3966.882.2%010.5
Ophthalmology4,1178.080.2%410.4
Gynaecology3,60813.561.5%1814.2
Ear Nose and Throat3,38510.874.5%515.4
Other - Surgicals3,2588.275.2%1511.4
Cardiology2,46912.763.3%811.9
Royal Cornwall Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)89111314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Royal Cornwall Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South West

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 75.5% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust?

45,002 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 9.7 weeks. 446 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust?

94.7% of the 2,092 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.