Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Penzance

How quickly people are seen at A&E at the hospital trust serving Penzance, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust

75.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
47.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
19,689A&E attendances in the month
497waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 75.5% of the 19,689 people attending A&E at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.1 points above the England average of 74.4% and 3.7 points above the South West average of 71.8%. It ranks 36 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 2 of 12 in South West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 47.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,529 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 497 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 74.5% (February 2026) to 82.0% (September 2025); it is down 6.5 points since September 2025.

Royal Cornwall Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%80%83%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Royal Cornwall Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202675.5%19,68949774.4%
August 202675.4%22,44657175.0%
July 202675.0%23,24357375.4%
June 202674.8%21,08062075.0%
May 202675.7%21,02365375.7%
April 202678.7%19,03858176.9%
March 202679.6%19,56446777.1%
February 202674.5%16,22552974.1%
January 202674.8%17,44777372.5%
December 202577.8%17,16258173.8%
November 202580.5%16,74059974.2%
October 202580.2%18,28162674.2%
September 202582.0%18,46054575.1%

How Penzance compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust75.5%47.2%19,689497
South West region71.8%57.3%218,7573,888
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Penzance?

In September 2026, 75.5% of people attending A&E at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Penzance?

497 patients at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Penzance A&E better or worse than average?

Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust ranked 36 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 1.1 points above the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.