Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Tiverton

How quickly people are seen at A&E at the hospital trust serving Tiverton, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

62.9%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
50.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
19,808A&E attendances in the month
213waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 62.9% of the 19,808 people attending A&E at Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 11.5 points below the England average of 74.4% and 8.9 points below the South West average of 71.8%. It ranks 105 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 10 of 12 in South West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 50.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,186 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 213 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 62.9% (September 2026) to 70.4% (March 2026); it is down 2.1 points since September 2025.

Royal Devon University Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival61%65%70%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Royal Devon University Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202662.9%19,80821374.4%
August 202664.0%20,39720075.0%
July 202665.0%20,60122275.4%
June 202664.7%19,56025675.0%
May 202668.5%19,81627875.7%
April 202667.0%18,24825676.9%
March 202670.4%19,57617277.1%
February 202665.9%16,44429874.1%
January 202664.2%18,15743072.5%
December 202565.4%17,43627273.8%
November 202567.3%17,94620774.2%
October 202566.4%18,82720774.2%
September 202565.0%18,50718075.1%

How Tiverton compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust62.9%50.2%19,808213
South West region71.8%57.3%218,7573,888
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Tiverton?

In September 2026, 62.9% of people attending A&E at Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Tiverton?

213 patients at Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Tiverton A&E better or worse than average?

Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust ranked 105 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 11.5 points below the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.