Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in Tiverton

Tiverton, Devon, is served mainly by Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at that trust, with trends and comparisons against the South West region and England.

62.9%A&E within 4 hours, September 2026 · England 74.4%
A&E in Tiverton
57.8%MRI waits under 6 weeks, August 2026
MRI in Tiverton
86.4%CT waits under 6 weeks, August 2026
CT in Tiverton
12.7 wksmedian wait for planned treatment, August 2026

A&E waiting times in Tiverton

62.9%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
50.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
19,808A&E attendances in the month
213waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 62.9% of the 19,808 people attending A&E at Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 11.5 points below the England average of 74.4% and 8.9 points below the South West average of 71.8%. It ranks 105 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 10 of 12 in South West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 50.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,186 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 213 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 62.9% (September 2026) to 70.4% (March 2026); it is down 2.1 points since September 2025.

Royal Devon University Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival61%65%70%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Royal Devon University Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for Tiverton: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in Tiverton

Diagnostic waiting lists at Royal Devon University Healthcare, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI4,59757.8%66878.0%
CT1,45986.4%2388.8%
Ultrasound4,57074.4%7678.3%
Endoscopy1,97476.2%6669.6%

Detailed pages: MRI waiting times in Tiverton · CT waiting times in Tiverton · Ultrasound waiting times in Tiverton · Endoscopy waiting times in Tiverton.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

12.7 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
62.8%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
74,526people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,684waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 74,526 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.7 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 62.8% had waited under 18 weeks, 2.4 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic10,10618.349.2%60513.9
Ophthalmology8,54913.461.3%22210.4
Other - Medicals8,21411.070.6%14910.7
Other - Surgicals6,08911.566.1%12111.4
Cardiology6,00214.457.9%18411.9
Dermatology5,9339.367.4%3510.5
Gynaecology5,50514.158.2%12814.2
Ear Nose and Throat4,93317.451.7%8215.4
Royal Devon University Healthcare: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Royal Devon University Healthcare: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 16,715 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS Devon Integrated Care Board. 12,055 (72.1%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 13,150 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 12,275 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 11,225 (91.4%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in Tiverton?

In September 2026, 62.9% of A&E attendances at Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 213 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Tiverton?

At the end of August 2026, 57.8% of the 4,597 people waiting for an MRI at Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in Tiverton?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust was 12.7 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 62.8% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves Tiverton?

Tiverton is mapped to Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.