Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Plymouth

How quickly people are seen at A&E at the hospital trust serving Plymouth, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust

65.6%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
36.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
17,453A&E attendances in the month
588waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 65.6% of the 17,453 people attending A&E at University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 8.8 points below the England average of 74.4% and 6.2 points below the South West average of 71.8%. It ranks 100 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 9 of 12 in South West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 36.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,225 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 588 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 64.8% (August 2026) to 70.5% (November 2025); it is down 2.7 points since September 2025.

University Hospitals Plymouth: % within 4 hours of arrival63%67%71%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospitals Plymouth: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202665.6%17,45358874.4%
August 202664.8%17,37234175.0%
July 202666.8%19,00234375.4%
June 202666.5%17,63132275.0%
May 202666.9%17,51639675.7%
April 202667.3%16,45430476.9%
March 202667.0%17,57635277.1%
February 202665.6%14,86659174.1%
January 202665.2%16,80180772.5%
December 202567.9%15,98144173.8%
November 202570.5%16,14337374.2%
October 202567.9%16,59852874.2%
September 202568.3%15,85766775.1%

How Plymouth compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust65.6%36.2%17,453588
South West region71.8%57.3%218,7573,888
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Plymouth?

In September 2026, 65.6% of people attending A&E at University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Plymouth?

588 patients at University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Plymouth A&E better or worse than average?

University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust ranked 100 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 8.8 points below the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.