Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Bristol NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Bristol NHS Foundation Trust, in the South West region.

A&E

69.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
67.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
28,667A&E attendances in the month
620waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 69.7% of the 28,667 people attending A&E at Bristol NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 4.7 points below the England average of 74.4% and 2.1 points below the South West average of 71.8%. It ranks 78 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 6 of 12 in South West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 67.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 8,626 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 620 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 66.2% (March 2026) to 71.9% (August 2026); it is unchanged since September 2025.

Bristol: % within 4 hours of arrival65%68%72%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Bristol: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202669.7%28,66762074.4%
August 202671.9%27,21048175.0%
July 202668.2%29,12568275.4%
June 202670.0%18,75149875.0%
May 202670.5%19,09128675.7%
April 202670.8%18,23337176.9%
March 202666.2%19,46452977.1%
February 202667.4%16,54544074.1%
January 202666.3%18,37679372.5%
December 202566.6%18,31849673.8%
November 202566.5%18,93224374.2%
October 202566.6%19,23856274.2%
September 202569.7%17,94321375.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Bristol, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI6,45592.0%6078.0%
CT3,55294.5%388.8%
Ultrasound9,55689.9%278.3%
Endoscopy2,33992.3%1069.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks73%79%85%91%97%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%99%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks76%81%86%91%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%80%88%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.1 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
69.1%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
96,608people waiting for consultant-led treatment
525waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 96,608 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Bristol NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 11.1 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 69.1% had waited under 18 weeks, 3.9 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Surgicals10,3639.175.2%7811.4
Gynaecology10,22713.761.1%4514.2
Other - Paediatrics9,47114.958.0%28912.3
Other - Medicals9,1429.276.0%410.7
Trauma and Orthopaedic8,55013.862.4%7613.9
Ophthalmology7,1388.875.9%010.4
Cardiology6,72613.959.8%011.9
Dermatology5,5647.381.1%110.5
Bristol: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Bristol: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South West

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Bristol NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 69.7% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Bristol NHS Foundation Trust?

96,608 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.1 weeks. 525 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Bristol NHS Foundation Trust?

92.0% of the 6,455 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.