Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust, in the South East region, which serves Reading, Maidenhead.

A&E

74.6%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
62.9%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
19,289A&E attendances in the month
0waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 74.6% of the 19,289 people attending A&E at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.2 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.6 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 47 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 8 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 62.9% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,267 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 0 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 73.1% (January 2026) to 77.9% (July 2026); it is down 0.3 points since September 2025.

Royal Berkshire: % within 4 hours of arrival72%73%75%77%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Royal Berkshire: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202674.6%19,289074.4%
August 202675.4%18,118075.0%
July 202677.9%19,2081775.4%
June 202676.1%18,9634775.0%
May 202675.4%19,3461775.7%
April 202676.5%18,2471676.9%
March 202676.9%18,6122877.1%
February 202675.4%16,0555274.1%
January 202673.1%17,6401172.5%
December 202576.4%17,3141273.8%
November 202577.8%17,419774.2%
October 202574.6%18,3341374.2%
September 202574.9%17,4671275.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Royal Berkshire, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,49289.1%4678.0%
CT1,16399.2%188.8%
Ultrasound2,65498.8%2778.3%
Endoscopy68881.1%3269.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks70%76%81%87%92%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

10.1 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
80.7%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
34,597people waiting for consultant-led treatment
35waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 34,597 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 10.1 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 80.7% had waited under 18 weeks, 15.5 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ophthalmology5,41911.077.9%810.4
Gastroenterology3,9059.882.0%311.0
General Surgery2,9019.881.5%112.8
Ear Nose and Throat2,87112.271.7%815.4
Gynaecology2,84710.878.3%414.2
Cardiology2,83410.982.3%311.9
Dermatology2,6209.082.6%110.5
Trauma and Orthopaedic2,23110.082.9%313.9
Royal Berkshire: median RTT wait (weeks)89111314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Royal Berkshire: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South East

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 74.6% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust?

34,597 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 10.1 weeks. 35 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust?

89.1% of the 2,492 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.