Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust, in the South East region, which serves Southampton.

A&E

70.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
68.0%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
13,544A&E attendances in the month
14waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 70.7% of the 13,544 people attending A&E at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 3.7 points below the England average of 74.4% and 5.5 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 73 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 13 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 68.0% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,811 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 14 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 58.4% (October 2025) to 74.1% (February 2026); it is up 3.1 points since September 2025.

University Hospital Southampton: % within 4 hours of arrival56%62%68%74%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospital Southampton: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202670.7%13,5441474.4%
August 202669.6%12,802075.0%
July 202670.1%13,1121875.4%
June 202667.5%12,6512275.0%
May 202668.9%13,2491675.7%
April 202670.6%12,7401176.9%
March 202672.5%13,3051177.1%
February 202674.1%10,6701074.1%
January 202666.5%12,6121172.5%
December 202565.1%12,8911173.8%
November 202563.1%13,5631274.2%
October 202558.4%13,6601374.2%
September 202567.6%13,0141375.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at University Hospital Southampton, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,58186.3%3478.0%
CT1,09981.5%7488.8%
Ultrasound3,32989.4%1178.3%
Endoscopy1,33567.8%22469.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks73%79%85%91%97%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks80%84%87%91%95%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks76%81%86%91%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks59%63%66%70%74%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.4 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
64.0%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
64,769people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,542waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 64,769 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.4 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 64.0% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.2 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals9,31112.465.6%4910.7
Ophthalmology6,97911.867.0%9810.4
Neurology6,52814.457.8%22313.2
Other - Paediatrics6,43810.868.7%13212.3
Dermatology6,02912.163.6%7510.5
Other - Surgicals4,2119.471.4%5711.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic4,08117.850.6%20013.9
Cardiology4,07412.368.1%3511.9
University Hospital Southampton: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

University Hospital Southampton: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South East

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 70.7% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust?

64,769 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.4 weeks. 1,542 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust?

86.3% of the 1,581 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.