Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the South East region, which serves Woking.

A&E

67.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
58.1%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
10,761A&E attendances in the month
489waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 67.1% of the 10,761 people attending A&E at Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 7.3 points below the England average of 74.4% and 9.1 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 91 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 14 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 58.1% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,378 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 489 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 59.6% (January 2026) to 69.9% (July 2026); it is up 1.9 points since September 2025.

Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival57%63%68%74%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202667.1%10,76148974.4%
August 202668.5%9,95927675.0%
July 202669.9%10,60650775.4%
June 202666.6%10,64040975.0%
May 202660.8%10,79543275.7%
April 202665.2%10,27336876.9%
March 202668.0%10,64631177.1%
February 202661.4%9,43545274.1%
January 202659.6%10,53042472.5%
December 202562.0%10,31735973.8%
November 202566.4%10,36332574.2%
October 202563.4%10,38136174.2%
September 202565.2%9,82929975.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,02999.2%078.0%
CT52199.2%088.8%
Ultrasound6,32667.3%1278.3%
Endoscopy1,59546.6%60569.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks64%71%78%85%91%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks43%51%59%68%76%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

13.9 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
61.2%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
54,829people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,028waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 54,829 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 13.9 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 61.2% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.0 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Surgicals8,16617.052.8%36811.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic7,92012.666.5%14613.9
Dermatology5,73412.165.1%210.5
Ophthalmology4,69712.764.3%1110.4
Oral Surgery4,67119.045.4%30716.4
Ear Nose and Throat4,37415.159.0%9415.4
Gynaecology3,96516.653.6%1814.2
Cardiology2,40413.164.7%111.9
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1011131415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South East

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 67.1% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

54,829 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 13.9 weeks. 1,028 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

99.2% of the 1,029 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.